A preferential company in Georgia can be registered in one of the free industrial zones. Georgian PPE is essentially an offshore company and allows you to legally exempt your business from taxation. If you want to register your company in the free industrial zone of Georgia, you will first need to choose one of the three available ones. They are located in the two largest cities of the country, Tbilisi, Kutaisi, as well as in the port city of Poti.
Free industrial zone Hualing Kutaisi – 36 hectares in the second largest city of Georgia. All transport infrastructure is quite close: the international airport is 19 km away, the Poti seaport is 95 km away, and the motorway connecting the company to Tbilisi is 210 km away.
Poti free industrial zone-located in the port city of Poti. The total area is 300 hectares, which makes this zone the largest in the country. In addition, there is direct access to the railway (ble unload cars without auto transport) and the largest list of licenses and opportunities for investors.
The free industrial zone of Tbilisi covers an area of 170,000 sq. m. it was Created in 2015 and consists of virtual office locations, and 28 industrial, residential land plots that are designed to meet the requirements of tenant companies.
The fixed cost of the annual license for each of the zones is different:
• SIZ Kutaisi — from $ 2,000;
• PPE Poti — from $ 2,000;
• SIZ Tbilisi — from $ 4,500.
G-IN GROUP specialists will help you understand the specifics of each of the FEZs, select the best option and provide a calculation of the cost of registering a business and obtaining a license. As part of the service, we will also provide a list of documents required for registration.